9-dan Professionals

Aono
Aono Name Tag
Name: Aono Teruichi
Date of birth: January 31st 1953
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1968
Pupil of: Hirotsu Hisao, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1974, 5-dan: 1976, 6-dan: 1979, 7-dan: 1980, 8-dan: 1983, 9-dan: August 1994
Tournament victories: Shinjin-O (1979), Meiki Sen (1978)
Awaji
Awaji Name Tag
Name: Awaji Hitoshige
Date of birth: March 21st 1950
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1965
Pupil of: Fujiuchi Kingo, 8-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1974, 5-dan: 1975, 6-dan: 1978, 7-dan: 1982, 8-dan: 1983, 9-dan: 1996
Tournament victories:
Fujii
Fujii Name Tag
Name: Fujii Takeshi
Date of birth: September 29th 1970
Date of entering Shoreikai: April 1986
Pupil of: Nishimura Kazuyoshi
Promotions: 4-dan: October 1991, 5-dan: April 1994, 6-dan: April 1995, 7-dan: October 1998, 8-dan: October 1999, 9-dan: October 2000
Tournament victories: Shinjin-O (1996, 1997, 1999), Ryu-O (1998, 1999, 2000), Hayasashi Senshuken (2000)
Fukaura
Fukaura Name Tag
Name: Fukaura Koichi
Date of birth: February 14th 1972
Date of entering Shoreikai: December 1984
Pupil of: Hanamura Motoji, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: April 1991, 5-dan: August 1994, 6-dan: April 1997, 7-dan: June 28th 2001, 8-dan: April 1st 2004, 9-dan: September 26th 2008
Tournament victories: Oi (2007, 2008, 2009), Zen Nihon Pro Tournament (1992), Asahi Open Tournament (2003), Hayasashi Shinei Sen (1993, 1999, 2000), Hayasashi Senshuken (1993)
Fukuzaki
Fukuzaki Name Tag
Name: Fukuzaki Bungo
Date of birth: December 6th 1959
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1975
Pupil of: Tanaka Kaishuu
Promotions: 4-dan: 1978, 5-dan: 1979, 6-dan: April 1st 1980, 7-dan: April 1st 1982, 8-dan: March 26th 1990, 9-dan: October 28th 2005
Tournament victories: 10-dan (1986), Oza (1991)
Goda
Goda Name Tag
Name: Goda Masataka
Date of birth: March 17th 1971
Date of entering Shoreikai: December 1982
Pupil of: Otomu Noboru, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: April 1990, 5-dan: October 1992, 6-dan: November 1995, 7-dan: April 1998, 8-dan: April 1999, 9-dan: June 8th 2001
Tournament victories: Oi (1992), Kisei (1998, 2001), Kio (2012), Hayasashi Senshuken (1997), Nihon Series (1993, 1994, 1995), Ginga Sen (1994)
Habu
Habu Name Tag
Name: Habu Yoshiharu
Date of birth: September 27th 1970
Date of entering Shoreikai: December 1982
Pupil of: Futakami Tatsuya, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: December 1985, 5-dan: 1988, 6-dan: March 1989, 7-dan: 1990, 8-dan: April 1993, 9-dan: 1994
Tournament victories: Ryu-O (1989, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2002), Meijin (1994, 1995, 1996, 2003, 2008, 2009, 2010), Kisei (1993, 1993, 1994, 1994, 1995, 2000, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013), Oi (1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013), Kio (1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005), Oza (1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013), Osho (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009), Zen Nihon Pro Tournament/Asahi Open (1989, 1991, 1998, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009), NHK Cup (1989, 1992, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012), Nihon Series (1991, 1998, 2003), Ginga Sen (1997, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2012), Hayasashi Senshuken (1992, 1995), Shinjin-O (1988)
Inoue
Inoue Name Tag
Name: Inoue Keita
Date of birth: January 17th 1964
Date of entering Shoreikai: October 1979
Pupil of: Wakamatsu Masakazu
Promotions: 4-dan: February 1983, 5-dan: 1987, 6-dan: 1991, 7-dan: 1996, 8-dan: 1997, 9-dan: March 3rd 2011
Tournament victories: Shinjin-O (1985), Waka Shishi Sen (1986)
Kato Hifumi
Kato Name Tag
Name: Kato Hifumi
Date of birth: January 1st 1940
Date of entering Shoreikai:
Pupil of: Kenmochi Shoji
Promotions: 8-dan: April 1958, 9-dan: November 1973
Tournament victories: 10-dan (1968, 1980, 1981), Meijin (1982), Kio (1976, 1977), Osho (1978), Oi (1984), NHK Cup (1960, 1966, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1981, 1993), Hayasashi Senshuken (1977, 1981, 1992), Nihon Series (1983, 1987), Hayasashi Oi (1959)
Kiriyama
Kiriyama Name Tag
Name: Kiriyama Kiyosumi
Date of birth: October 7th 1947
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1958
Pupil of: Masuda Toshiji, 6-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1966, 5-dan: 1969, 6-dan: 1970, 7-dan: 1973, 8-dan: 1975, 9-dan: 1984
Tournament victories: Kisei (1986, 1986, 1987), Kio (1984), Oza (1985), Hayasashi Senshuken (1976, 1983)
Kobayashi Kenji
Kobayashi Name Tag
Name: Kobayashi Kenji
Date of birth: March 31st 1957
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1972
Pupil of: Itaya Susumu, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1975, 5-dan: 1979, 6-dan: 1981, 7-dan: 1983, 8-dan: 1986, 9-dan: March 1st 2002
Tournament victories: Hayasashi Senshuken (1994), Wakashishi Sen (1975)
Kubo
Kubo Name Tag
Name: Kubo Toshiaki
Date of birth: August 27th 1975
Date of entering Shoreikai: October 1986
Pupil of: Awaji Hitoshige
Promotions: 4-dan: April 1993, 5-dan: 1995, 6-dan: November 1998, 7-dan: April 2001, 8-dan: April 2003, 9-dan: March 30th 2010
Tournament victories: Osho (2010, 2011), Kio (2009, 2010, 2011), NHK Tournament (2004), Wakagoma Sen (1991)
Maruyama
Maruyama Name Tag
Name: Maruyama Tadahisa
Date of birth: September 5th 1970
Date of entering Shoreikai: January 1985
Pupil of: Sase Yuji, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: April 1990, 5-dan: 1992, 6-dan: 1994, 7-dan: April 1997, 8-dan: April 1998, 9-dan: June 2000
Tournament victories: Meijin (2000, 2001), Shinjin-O (1994, 1995), Zen Nihon Pro Tournament (1999), Nihon Series (1999), Hayasashi Senshuken (2001), NHK Cup (2005)
Minami
Minami Name Tag
Name: Minami Yoshikazu
Date of birth: June 8th 1963
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1977
Pupil of: Kinoshita Akira
Promotions: 4-dan: January 1981, 5-dan: 1982, 6-dan: 1983, 7-dan: 1985, 8-dan: 1986, 9-dan: 1988
Tournament victories: Kisei (1987, 1991), Kio (1988, 1989), Osho (1987, 1988, 1990), Hayasashi Senshuken (1989)
Mori Keiji
Mori Name Tag
Name: Mori Keiji
Date of birth: April 6th 1946
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1963
Pupil of: Otomu Noboru, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1968, 5-dan: 1971, 6-dan: 1972, 7-dan: 1974, 8-dan: 1976, 9-dan: 1985
Tournament victories: Kisei (1982), Oi (1988), Hayasashi Senshuken (1988)
Morishita
Morishita Name Tag
Name: Morishita Taku
Date of birth: July 10th 1966
Date of entering Shoreikai: September 1978
Pupil of: Hanamura Motoji, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: September 1983, 5-dan: 1987, 6-dan: 1989, 7-dan: July 1992, 8-dan: April 1994, 9-dan: December 12th 2003
Tournament victories: Zen Nihon Pro Tournament (1994), Shinjin-O (1994)
Moriuchi
Moriuchi Name Tag
Name: Moriuchi Toshiyuki
Date of birth: October 10th 1970
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1982
Pupil of: Katsuura Osamu
Promotions: 4-dan: May 1987, 5-dan: June 1992, 6-dan: April 1994, 7-dan: April 1996, 8-dan: April 1997, 9-dan: May 2002
Tournament victories: Meijin (2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2013), Ryu-O (2003, 2013), Osho (2004), Kio (2006), Zen Nihon Pro Tournament (1988), NHK Cup (1996), Hayasashi Senshuken (1991), Hayasashi Shinei Sen (1988, 1989), Shinjin-O (1987, 1991, 1993), Nihon Series (2000), Ginga Sen (1993, 1996), IBM Cup (1994), Wakagoma Sen (1987)
Naito
Naito Name Tag
Name: Naito Kunio
Date of birth: November 15th 1939
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1954
Pupil of: Fujiuchi Kingo, 8-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1958, 5-dan: 1961, 6-dan: 1962, 7-dan: 1963, 8-dan: 1967, 9-dan: February 1974
Tournament victories: Kisei (1969, 1973), Oi (1972, 1982), NHK Cup (1969)
Nakamura
Nakamura Name Tag
Name: Nakamura Osamu
Date of birth: November 7th 1962
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1975
Pupil of: Saeki Yoshimasa
Promotions: 4-dan: July 1980, 5-dan: 1982, 6-dan: 1983, 7-dan: 1986, 8-dan: October 1993, 9-dan: January 23rd 2008
Tournament victories: Osho (1985, 1986), IBM Cup (1995)
Nishimura
Nishimura Name Tag
Name: Nishimura Kazuyoshi
Date of birth: December 14th 1941
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1961
Pupil of: Sase Yuji, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1963, 5-dan: 1966, 6-dan: 1971, 7-dan: 1972, 8-dan: April 1984, 9-dan: 1999
Tournament victories:
Sato Yasumitsu
Sato Name Tag
Name: Sato Yasumitsu
Date of birth: October 1st 1969
Date of entering Shoreikai: December 1982
Pupil of: Tanaka Kaishuu
Promotions: 4-dan: March 1987, 5-dan: April 1989, 6-dan: March 1992, 7-dan: October 1993, 8-dan: April 1996, 9-dan: June 1998
Tournament victories: Ryu-O (1993), Meijin (1998, 1999), Osho (2002, 2012), Kisei (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007), Kio (2007, 2008), Ginga-sen (2003. 2008, 2010), Hayasashi Shinei Sen (1990, 1991), NHK Cup (2006, 2007)
Shima
Shima Name Tag
Name: Shima Akira
Date of birth: February 19th 1963
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1975
Pupil of: Takayanagi Toshio, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: September 1980, 5-dan: 1984, 6-dan: 1986, 7-dan: April 1989, 8-dan: 1994, 9-dan: April 17th 2008
Tournament victories: Ryu-O (1988)
Takahashi
Takahashi Name Tag
Name: Takahashi Michio
Date of birth: April 23rd 1960
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1975
Pupil of: Sase Yuji, Honorary 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: June 1980, 5-dan: 1982, 6-dan: 1984, 7-dan: 1986, 8-dan: 1989, 9-dan: April 1990
Tournament victories: 10-dan (1987), Oi (1983, 1985, 1986), Kio (1986), Nihon Series (1988)
Tamaru
Tamaru Name Tag
Name: Tamaru Noboru
Date of birth: May 5th 1950
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1965
Pupil of: Sase Yuji, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1972, 5-dan: 1974, 6-dan: 1979, 7-dan: 1981, 8-dan: 1991, 9-dan: April 1st, 2013
Tournament victories:
Tanaka Kaishu
Tanaka Name Tag
Name: Tanaka Kaishuu
Date of birth: March 2nd 1947
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1960
Pupil of: Honma Soetsu, 8-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1969, 5-dan: 1971, 6-dan: 1973, 7-dan: 1974, 8-dan: April 1984, 9-dan: 2000
Tournament victories: Meiki Sen (1974)
Tanaka Torahiko
Tanaka Name Tag
Name: Tanaka Torahiko
Date of birth: April 29th 1957
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1972
Pupil of: Takiyanagi Toshio
Promotions: 4-dan: 1976, 5-dan: 1981, 6-dan: 1982, 7-dan: 1983, 8-dan: 1984, 9-dan: December 1994
Tournament victories: Kisei (1988), NHK Cup (1984), Hayasashi Senshuken (1986), Hayasashi Shinei Sen (1982), Shinjin-O (1981), Ginga Sen (1994)
Tanigawa
Tanigawa Name Tag
Name: Tanigawa Koji
Date of birth: April 6th 1962
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1973
Pupil of: Wakamatsu Masakazu
Promotions: 4-dan: 1976, 5-dan: 1979, 6-dan: 1980, 7-dan: 1991, 8-dan: 1982, 9-dan: 1984
Tournament victories: Ryu-O (1990, 1991, 1996, 1997), Meijin (1983, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1997), Kisei (1991, 1992, 1992, 1999), Oi (1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2002, 2003), Kio (1985, 1987, 2004), Oza (1990), Osho (1991, 1992, 1993, 1994), Zen Nihon Pro Tournament (1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1995, 1997, 2000), NHK Cup (1985), Nihon Series (1989, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1997)
Tsukada
Tsukada Name Tag
Name: Tsukada Yasuaki
Date of birth: November 16th 1964
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1978
Pupil of: Ouchi Nobuyuki
Promotions: 4-dan: 1981, 5-dan: 1983, 6-dan: 1985, 7-dan: 1987, 8-dan: 1988, 9-dan: 2000
Tournament victories: Oza (1987), Shinjin-O (1986), Hayasashi Shineisen (1983, 1987)
Watanabe
Watanabe Name Tag
Name: Watanabe Akira
Date of birth: April 23rd 1984
Date of entering Shoreikai: September 1993
Pupil of: Shoshi Kazuharu
Promotions: 4-dan: April 2000, 5-dan: April 1st 2003, 6-dan: October 1st 2004, 7-dan: October 1st 2005, 8-dan: November 17th 2005, 9-dan: November 30th 2005
Tournament victories: Ryu-O (2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012), Osho (2013, 2014), Oza (2011), Kio (2013, 2014), Shinjin-O (2005), Ginga-sen (2005, 2007, 2011), NHK Cup (2013)
Yashiki
Yashiki Name Tag
Name: Yashiki Nobuyuki
Date of birth: January 18th 1972
Date of entering Shoreikai: December 1985
Pupil of: Igarashi Totoichi, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: September 1988, 5-dan: 1990, 6-dan: 1991, 7-dan: 1996, 8-dan: May 13th 2002, 9-dan: April 1st 2004
Tournament victories: Kisei (1990, 1997), Zen Nihon Pro Tournament (1995)