8-dan Professionals

Abe
Abe Name Tag
Name: Abe Takashi
Date of birth: August 25th 1967
Date of entering Shoreikai: December 1981
Pupil of: Tanaka Kaishu
Promotions: 4-dan: 1985, 5-dan: 1989, 6-dan: November 1992, 7-dan: June 1997, 8-dan: February 2005
Tournament victories: Zen Nihon Pro Tournament (1993)
Hashimoto
Hashimoto Name Tag
Name: Hashimoto Takanori
Date of birth: March 3th 1983
Date of entering Shoreikai:
Pupil of: Kenmochi Shoji
Promotions: 4-dan: April 2001, 5-dan: February 24th 2005, 6-dan: April 1st 2006, 7-dan: September 22nd 2006
, 8-dan: February 3rd 2012
Tournament victories:
Hiura
Hiura Name Tag
Name: Hiura Ichiro
Date of birth: March 4th 1966
Date of entering Shoreikai: November 1980
Pupil of: Yasue Terutaka
Promotions: 4-dan: April 1984, 5-dan: 1988, 6-dan: January 1993, 7-dan: 1999, 8-dan: April 16th 2010
Tournament victories: Shinjin-O (1989)
Kimura
Kimura Name Tag
Name: Kimura Kazuki
Date of birth: June 23rd 1973
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1985
Pupil of: Sase Yuji, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: April 1997, 5-dan: April 1999, 6-dan: December 17th 2001, 7-dan: April 1st 2003, 8-dan: April 1st 2007
Tournament victories:
Kitahama
Kitahama Name Tag
Name: Kitahama Kensuke
Date of birth: December 28th 1975
Date of entering Shoreikai: September 1988
Pupil of: Saeki Yoshimasa
Promotions: 4-dan: April 1994, 5-dan: April 1996, 6-dan: April 1998, 7-dan: April 2003, 8-dan: March 7th, 2013
Tournament victories:
Maeda
Maeda Name Tag
Name: Maeda Yuji
Date of birth: March 2nd 1954
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1972
Pupil of: Kasu Shozo, 6-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1974, 5-dan: 1978, 6-dan: 1980, 7-dan: 1985, 8-dan: 2000
Tournament victories: NHK Cup (1986)
Miura
Miura Name Tag
Name: Miura Hiroyuki
Date of birth: February 13th 1974
Date of entering Shoreikai: June 1987
Pupil of: Nishimura Kazuyoshi
Promotions: 4-dan: October 1992, 5-dan: April 1995, 6-dan: October 1996
, 7-dan: April 2000, 8-dan: April 2001
Tournament victories: Kisei (1996), Shinjin-O (1998)
Nakagawa
Nakagawa Name Tag
Name: Nakagawa Daisuke
Date of birth: July 13th 1968
Date of entering Shoreikai: December 1983
Pupil of: Yonenaga Kunio, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: October 1987, 5-dan: 1991, 6-dan: 1994, 7-dan: 2000, 8-dan: December 11th 2009
Tournament victories: Waka Shishi Sen (1988)
Nakata Hiroki
Nakata Name Tag
Name: Nakata Hiroki
Date of birth: October 20th 1964
Date of entering Shoreikai: December 1976
Pupil of: Sakurai Noboru
Promotions: 4-dan: November 1985, 5-dan: 1988, 6-dan: April 1992, 7-dan: November 1997, 8-dan: January 27th 2006
Tournament victories:
Namekata
Namekata Name Tag
Name: Namekata Hisashi
Date of birth: December 30th 1973
Date of entering Shoreikai: October 1986
Pupil of: Oyama Yasuharu, 15th Lifetime Meijin
Promotions: 4-dan: October 1993, 5-dan: October 1995, 6-dan: April 2001, 7-dan: April 1st 2004, 8-dan: April 1st 2007
Tournament victories: Hayasashi Shinei Sen (1995)
Sato Yoshinori
Sato Name Tag
Name: Sato Yoshinori
Date of birth: February 17th 1949
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1964
Pupil of: Serizawa Hirobumi, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1970, 5-dan: 1972, 6-dan: 1974, 7-dan: April 1984, 8-dan: August 1998
Tournament victories:
Senzaki
Senzaki Name Tag
Name: Senzaki Manabu
Date of birth: June 22nd 1970
Date of entering Shoreikai: November 1981
Pupil of: Yonenaga Kunio, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: October 1987, 5-dan: 1990, 6-dan: 1994, 7-dan: April 1999, 8-dan: April 2000
Tournament victories: NHK Cup (1990), Wakashishi Sen (1991)
Suzuki Daisuke
Suzuki Name Tag
Name: Suzuki Daisuke
Date of birth: July 11th 1974
Date of entering Shoreikai: June 1986
Pupil of: Ouchi Nobuyuki
Promotions: 4-dan: October 1994, 5-dan: 1997, 6-dan: April 1999, 7-dan: April 1st 2002, 8-dan: April 1st 2003
Tournament victories: Hayasashi Shinei Sen (1996), NHK Tournament (2000)
Taki
Taki Name Tag
Name: Taki Seiichiro
Date of birth: December 3rd 1948
Date of entering Shoreikai: 1963
Pupil of: Minamiguchi Shigekazu, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: 1968, 5-dan: 1973, 6-dan: November 1981, 7-dan: November 1991, 8-dan: April 1st, 2013
Tournament victories:
Tomioka
Tomioka Name Tag
Name: Tomioka Eisaku
Date of birth: May 19th 1964
Date of entering Shoreikai: November 1978
Pupil of: Ouchi Nobuyuki, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: December 1984, 5-dan: 1986, 6-dan: 1988, 7-dan: April 1992, 8-dan: December 20th 2002
Tournament victories:
Urano
Urano Name Tag
Name: Urano Masahiko
Date of birth: March 14th 1964
Date of entering Shoreikai: October 1977
Pupil of: Nakai Sutekichi, 8-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: October 1983, 5-dan: 1987, 6-dan: 1989, 7-dan: 1996, 8-dan: September 14th, 2012
Tournament victories: IBM Cup (1989)
Waki
Waki Name Tag
Name: Waki Kenji
Date of birth: August 10th 1960
Date of entering Shoreikai: April 1975
Pupil of: Takashima Kazukiyo, 9-dan
Promotions: 4-dan: July 1979, 5-dan: 1983, 6-dan: 1984, 7-dan: 1990, 8-dan: 2000
Tournament victories: Wakashishi Sen (1983), Hayasashi Shinei Sen (1984, 1985)